The citizens of 85 countries only need their passport-with 6 months extra validity-to visit Honduras for 90 days.The Honduran governmentclassifies the countries of origin of its visitors into 3 categories: not requiring a visa,requiring a consulted visa or a consular visa.

Find your country in the list.

Visitors from 69 countries require a consular visa.This kind of visa is issued by officials of the Honduran consulate in the country in which you request it, within an average two-day waiting period.

The filing fee is U.S. $30.00, and you must present your passport with six months extra validity beyond the time you plan to be in Honduras, a passport photograph, a cover letter from your job or an invitation, travel insurance, reservations for a round-trip airline ticket and a hotel and documents showing your economic solvency.

Find your country in the list.

The consulted visa, required for travelers from 40 countries, requires direct approval from the Immigration Departmentbefore the consular or diplomatic official of Honduras in the country in which you request it can issue it.

Find your country in the list.

You can consult the necessary documents on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The directoryof diplomatic and consular representations of Honduras is here.

There are some special considerations for some countries are available on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 

 

English